CBS 11 Header TXA 21 Header MeTV Header KRLD Header The Fan Header
CBS DFW WEATHER APP: iPhone App Store | Android App Coming Soon | More Information

Top 10 High School Football Scores: September 30

View Comments

TEXAS (AP) –  Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A

1. Allen (5-0) beat Lewisville 45-13.

2. Katy (5-0) beat Houston Strake Jesuit 55-3.

3. DeSoto (5-0) idle.

4. Euless Trinity (6-0) beat Hurst Bell 41-11.

5. Cibolo Steele (5-0) idle.

6. Coppell (5-0) beat Denton Guyer 31-7.

7. Southlake Carroll (5-0) beat Keller 26-21.

8. Converse Judson (5-0) idle.

9. Arlington Martin (4-1) lost to Arlington 47-16.

10. Dallas Skyline (5-0) beat Richardson 62-7.

Class 4A

1. Lake Travis (5-0) idle.

2. Denton Ryan (5-0) idle.

3. Brenham (5-0) beat Waller 42-20.

4. Smithson Valley (5-0) idle.

5. Dallas Highland Park (5-0) beat Wylie East 58-30.

6. Port Lavaca Calhoun (5-0) idle.

7. Manvel (5-0) idle.

8. Cedar Park (5-1) beat Cedar Park Vista Ridge 42-14.

9. Pearland Dawson (6-0) beat Friendswood 39-16.

10. Stephenville (4-1) idle.

Class 3A

1. Tyler Chapel Hill (6-0) beat Center 45-17.

2. Wimberley (4-0) idle.

3. Henderson (5-0) idle.

4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (6-0) beat Shepherd 59-0.

5. Gilmer (5-0) idle.

6. Celina (5-0) beat Lake Worth 40-12.

7. Alvarado (5-0) beat Waco Connally 37-6.

8. West Columbia (6-0) beat Stafford 38-0.

9. SA Houston (5-0) idle.

10. Argyle (4-1) idle.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (5-0) beat Riviera Kaufer 82-6.

2. Godley (5-1) lost to Eastland 30-28.

3. Schulenburg (5-0) beat Weimar 30-0.

4. Idalou (4-1) beat Stanton 45-7.

5. Hempstead (5-0) beat Houston St. John’s 31-7.

6. Tatum (4-1) beat Bullard 44-25.

7. New Boston (4-1) idle.

8. Rogers (6-0) beat Thorndale 74-26.

9. Wall (4-1) beat Alpine 40-19.

10. Daingerfield (2-2) idle.

Class 1A

1. Ganado (6-0) beat Palacios 28-7.

2. Tenaha (6-0) beat Harleton 28-0.

3. Mason (5-0) beat Olney 56-6.

4. Muenster (4-0) idle.

5. Goldthwaite (4-2) lost to Marion 41-7.

6. Albany (6-0) beat Winters 48-14.

7. Garrison (4-1) idle.

8. Windthorst (5-1) beat Henrietta 45-14.

9. Burton (5-0) beat Flatonia 29-13.

10. Clarksville (3-1) beat Redwater 28-14.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

View Comments