CBS 11 Header TXA 21 Header MeTV Header KRLD Header The Fan Header
CBS DFW WEATHER APP: iPhone App Store | Android App Coming Soon | More Information

High School Sports

High School Football’s AP Top 10: How They Fared

View Comments

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

NORTH TEXAS (AP) – Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A

1. Allen (7-0) beat Plano West 40-28.

2. Katy (7-0) beat Katy Mayde Creek 52-0.

3. DeSoto (7-0) beat Tyler Lee 66-13.

4. Euless Trinity (8-0) beat Irving Nimitz 49-9.

5. Cibolo Steele (7-0) beat New Braunfels 35-16.

6. Southlake Carroll (7-0) beat Coppell 27-10.

7. Dallas Skyline (8-0) beat Dallas Samuell 54-0.

8. Longview (6-1) beat Mesquite Horn 38-30.

9. Port Arthur Memorial (7-0) beat Channelview 47-44.

10. Round Rock Westwood (7-0) beat Round Rock McNeil 38-7.

Class 4A

1. Lake Travis (7-0) beat Cedar Park Vista Ridge 51-20.

2. Denton Ryan (7-0) beat Lewisville The Colony 48-20.

3. Brenham (7-0) beat Montgomery 14-7.

4. Smithson Valley (7-0) beat SA Alamo Heights 41-15.

5. Dallas Highland Park (7-0) beat Richardson Pearce 41-27.

6. Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-0) beat Gregory-Portland 40-19.

7. Manvel (7-0) beat Friendswood 60-28.

8. Pearland Dawson (8-0) beat Galveston Ball 66-0.

9. Cedar Park (7-1) beat Marble Falls 52-0.

10. Stephenville (6-1) beat Waco University 38-36.

Class 3A

1. Tyler Chapel Hill (8-0) beat Brownsboro 49-21.

2. Wimberley (6-0) beat Fischer Canyon Lake 49-14.

3. Henderson (7-0) beat Pittsburg 38-13.

4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-0) beat Cleveland 61-0.

5. Gilmer (7-0) beat Carthage 39-36.

6. Celina (7-0) beat Anna 35-0.

7. Alvarado (7-0) beat Hillsboro 50-0.

8. West Columbia (8-0) beat Wharton 36-13.

9. Argyle (6-1) beat Whitesboro 59-14.

10. Lindale (6-1) beat Emory Rains 54-0.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (7-0) beat Hebbronville 69-13.

2. Idalou (6-1) beat Post 46-0.

3. Hempstead (7-0) beat Van Vleck 38-7.

4. Rogers (7-0) idle.

5. New Boston (6-1) beat Pattonville Prairiland 49-7.

6. Wall (8-0) beat Kermit 27-7.

7. Godley (6-1) idle.

8. Schulenburg (6-1) beat Danbury 48-0.

9. Eastland (8-0) beat Clifton 55-7.

10. Daingerfield (5-2) beat Queen City 63-0.

Class 1A

1. Ganado (8-0) beat Louise 56-14.

2. Tenaha (7-0) beat Mount Enterprise 47-0.

3. Mason (7-0) beat Eldorado 55-0.

4. Muenster (7-0) beat Chico 41-6.

5. Albany (8-0) beat Olney 62-7.

6. Garrison (6-1) beat Alto 34-14.

7. Windthorst (6-1) beat Archer City 49-0.

8. Clarksville (6-1) beat Blue Ridge 60-12.

9. Wellington (8-0) beat Shamrock 57-12.

10. Price Carlisle (7-0) beat Simms Bowie 42-13.

(Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

View Comments