CBS 11 Header TXA 21 Header MeTV Header KRLD Header The Fan Header
CBS DFW WEATHER APP: iPhone App Store | Android App Coming Soon | More Information

High School Sports

Top 10 High School Football: How They Fared (10/20 – 10/22)

View Comments

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

TEXAS (AP) – Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A

1. Allen (8-0) beat Lewisville Marcus 38-35.

2. Katy (8-0) beat Houston Memorial 45-0.

3. DeSoto (8-0) beat Mesquite Horn 59-53.

4. Euless Trinity (9-0) beat Grapevine 38-0.

5. Cibolo Steele (8-0) beat Converse Judson 34-20.

6. Southlake Carroll (8-0) beat Keller Central 24-21.

7. Dallas Skyline (8-0) beat Dallas Sunset 45-0.

8. Longview (7-1) beat North Mesquite 49-13.

9. Port Arthur Memorial (8-0) beat Beaumont West Brook 32-27.

10. Round Rock Westwood (8-0) beat Georgetown 38-17.

Class 4A

1. Lake Travis (8-0) beat Leander Rouse 62-19.

2. Denton Ryan (8-0) beat Denton 45-7.

3. Brenham (8-0) beat Houston Northbrook 52-0.

4. Smithson Valley (8-0) beat Clemens 42-12.

5. Dallas Highland Park (8-0) beat McKinney North 31-0.

6. Port Lavaca Calhoun (8-0) beat Victoria West 54-6.

7. Manvel (8-0) beat Texas City 42-14.

8. Pearland Dawson (8-0) idle.

9. Cedar Park (7-1) idle.

10. Stephenville (7-1) beat Killeen 37-33.

Class 3A

1. Tyler Chapel Hill (9-0) beat Rusk 51-7.

2. Wimberley (7-0) beat Fredericksburg 35-14.

3. Henderson (7-1) lost to Carthage 42-21.

4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (8-0) idle.

5. Gilmer (8-0) beat Longview Spring Hill 43-7.

6. Celina (7-0) idle.

7. Alvarado (8-0) beat Venus 71-0.

8. West Columbia (9-0) beat Palacios 48-3.

9. Argyle (7-1) beat Gainesville 59-7.

10. Lindale (7-1) beat Van 50-43.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (8-0) beat Premont 73-0.

2. Idalou (7-1) beat Forsan 48-0.

3. Hempstead (8-0) beat Hitchcock 32-12.

4. Rogers (8-0) beat Jarrell 68-14.

5. New Boston (7-1) beat Queen City 70-0.

6. Wall (9-0) beat Denver City 33-14.

7. Godley (7-1) beat Whitney 59-21.

8. Eastland (9-0) beat Comanche 54-14.

9. Schulenburg (7-1) beat Wallis Brazos 38-7.

10. Daingerfield (5-3) lost to Redwater 43-26.

Class 1A

1. Ganado (8-0) idle.

2. Tenaha (8-0) beat Beckville 54-13.

3. Mason (8-0) beat Big Lake Reagan County 65-6.

4. Muenster (8-0) beat Valley View 46-0.

5. Albany (8-0) idle.

6. Garrison (7-1) beat Grapeland 55-12.

7. Windthorst (7-1) beat Electra 63-15.

8. Wellington (9-0) beat Claude 61-13.

9. Clarksville (7-1) beat Quinlan Boles 47-0.

10. Price Carlisle (8-0) beat Big Sandy 43-6.

   (Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

View Comments
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 42,247 other followers