High School Sports

AP High School Football Top 10: How They Fared

View Comments

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

NORTH TEXAS (AP) – Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 5A

1. Katy (9-0) beat Katy Taylor 52-14.

2. Allen (9-0) beat Lewisville Hebron 28-21.

3. DeSoto (9-0) beat Mesquite 41-16.

4. Euless Trinity (9-0) idle.

5. Cibolo Steele (9-0) beat SA Wagner 35-0.

T6. Southlake Carroll (9-0) beat Saginaw 45-14.

T6. Dallas Skyline (9-0) beat Richardson Lake Highlands 37-0.

T8. Longview (8-1) beat Tyler Lee 45-19.

T8. Port Arthur Memorial (8-1) lost to La Porte 24-20.

10. Round Rock Westwood (8-1) lost to Leander 14-7.

Class 4A

1. Lake Travis (9-0) beat Marble Falls 57-0.

2. Denton Ryan (9-0) beat Wichita Falls 49-13.

3. Brenham (9-0) beat Magnolia 41-7.

4. Smithson Valley (9-0) beat Lockhart 35-6.

5. Dallas Highland Park (9-0) beat Rockwall-Heath 31-30.

6. Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-0) beat Beeville Jones 55-6.

7. Manvel (9-0) beat Galveston Ball 55-0.

8. Pearland Dawson (8-1) lost to La Marque 35-28.

9. Cedar Park (8-1) beat Dripping Springs 35-14.

10. Stephenville (7-2) lost to Hewitt Midway 51-20.

Class 3A

1. Tyler Chapel Hill (9-0) idle.

2. Wimberley (8-0) beat Geronimo Navarro 38-7.

3. Coldspring-Oakhurst (9-0) beat Huffman Hargrave 20-3.

4. Gilmer (9-0) beat Henderson 35-20.

5. Celina (8-0) beat Bonham 41-6.

6. Alvarado (9-0) beat West 63-6.

7. West Columbia (10-0) beat Sweeny 31-12.

8. Argyle (8-1) beat Pilot Point 48-12.

9. Henderson (7-2) lost to Gilmer 35-20.

T10. Lindale (8-1) beat Canton 52-21.

T10. Carthage (6-3) beat Gladewater 16-6.

Class 2A

1. Refugio (9-0) beat Kingsville Academy 74-0.

2. Idalou (8-1) beat Anson 53-0.

3. Hempstead (9-0) beat Vanderbilt Industrial 47-8.

4. Rogers (9-0) beat Rosebud-Lott 56-14.

5. New Boston (7-2) lost to Daingerfield 54-48.

6. Wall (10-0) beat San Angelo Grape Creek 60-0.

7. Eastland (10-0) beat Breckenridge 49-7.

8. Godley (8-1) beat Clifton 57-7.

9. Schulenburg (8-1) beat El Maton Tidehaven 41-6.

10. Sonora (9-0) beat Harper 49-14.

Class 1A

1. Ganado (9-0) beat Yorktown 55-19.

2. Tenaha (9-0) beat Gilmer Union Hill 62-0.

3. Mason (9-0) beat Goldthwaite 55-21.

4. Muenster (9-0) beat Lindsay 21-7.

5. Albany (9-0) beat Seymour 51-6.

6. Garrison (8-1) beat Shelbyville 57-7.

7. Windthorst (8-1) beat Munday 56-34.

8. Wellington (10-0) beat Wheeler 27-6.

9. Clarksville (8-1) beat Honey Grove 34-13.

10. Price Carlisle (9-0) beat Overton 50-6.

   (Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

View Comments