TRAFFIC ALERT: Crash Along Westbound LBJ Freeway Near Dallas North Tollway | Read More | Check Traffic

High School Sports

Texas HS Football Playoff Scores, Pairings

View Comments

NORTH TEXAS (AP) – Below are scores and pairings from the weekend’s high school playoff games.

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Region I

Regional

Arlington Bowie (9-3) vs. Southlake Carroll (12-0)

Arlington Martin 19, Euless Trinity 7

State Quarterfinals

Arlington Bowie-Southlake Carroll winner vs. Arlington Martin (12-1), TBD

Region II

Regional

Dallas Skyline (12-0) vs. Klein Oak (9-3)

The Woodlands 24, Mesquite 6

State Quarterfinals

Dallas Skyline-Klein Oak winner vs. The Woodlands (12-1), TBD

Region III

Regional

Fort Bend Hightower 21, Cypress Fairbanks 14

Pearland 35, Houston Lamar 14

State Quarterfinals

Fort Bend Hightower (11-2) vs. Pearland (11-2), 4 p.m. Saturday, Houston’s Tully Stadium

Region IV

Regional

Harlingen 53, SA Warren 28

SA Madison 50, Laredo United 41

State Quarterfinals

Harlingen (13-0) vs. SA Madison (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

——

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Region I

   Regional

Abilene 25, Mansfield 22

Abilene Cooper (9-3) vs. Mansfield Timberview (10-2)

State Quarterfinals

Abilene (10-3) vs. Abilene Cooper-Mansfield Timberview winner, TBD

Region II

   Regional

Spring Dekaney 17, Longview 6

Spring Westfield 33, Garland Rowlett 25

State Quarterfinals

Spring Dekaney (11-2) vs. Spring Westfield (10-3), 2 p.m. Saturday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Region III

   Regional

Katy (12-0) vs. La Porte (11-1)

Port Arthur Memorial 24, Houston Memorial 14

State Quarterfinals

Katy-La Porte winner vs. Port Arthur Memorial (12-1), TBD

Region IV

   Regional

Cibolo Steele 28, Laredo Alexander 0

SA Reagan 35, McAllen Memorial 28

State Quarterfinals

Cibolo Steele (13-0) vs. SA Reagan (12-1), 5 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

——

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Region I

   Regional

WF Rider 32, Killeen 24

Hewitt Midway 19, Denton Ryan 7

State Quarterfinals

WF Rider (10-3) vs. Hewitt Midway (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Region II

   Regional

Sherman 28, Rockwall-Heath 25

Tyler 42, Dallas Highland Park 39

State Quarterfinals

Sherman (10-3) vs. Tyler (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Dallas’ Ford Stadium

Region III

   Regional

Angleton 55, Vidor 30

Nederland (11-1) vs. Pearland Dawson (10-2)

State Quarterfinals

Angleton (13-0) vs. Nederland-Pearland Dawson winner, TBD

Region IV

   Regional

Lake Travis 58, CC Flour Bluff 15

Cedar Park 49, Weslaco East 0

State Quarterfinals

Lake Travis (13-0) vs. Cedar Park (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Austin’s Royal-Memorial Stadium

——

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Region I

   Regional

Aledo 42, Canyon Randall 14

Stephenville 48, Lake Dallas 30

State Quarterfinals

Aledo (11-2) vs. Stephenville (11-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Midlothian

Region II

   Regional

Corsicana 52, Frisco Centennial 31

Kilgore 24, Frisco 10

State Quarterfinals

Corsicana (12-1) vs. Kilgore (8-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Forney

Region III

   Regional

La Marque 18, Beaumont Ozen 6

Manvel 49, Dayton 10

State Quarterfinals

La Marque (11-2) vs. Manvel (13-0), time and day TBD, Galena Park ISD Stadium

Region IV

   Regional

CC Calallen 38, Dripping Springs 31

Kerrville Tivy 50, Port Lavaca Calhoun 43

State Quarterfinals

CC Calallen (12-1) vs. Kerrville Tivy (11-2), 2 p.m. Saturday, San Antonio’s Comalander Stadium

——

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Alvarado 42, Seminole 7

Henderson 42, Celina 19

Tyler Chapel Hill 56, Navasota 46

West Columbia 28, La Vernia 7

State Semifinals

Alvarado (13-0) vs. Henderson (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday, Bedford’s Pennington Field

Tyler Chapel Hill (13-0) vs. West Columbia (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nacogdoches’ Bryce Stadium

——

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region I

   Regional

Shallowater 28, Snyder 27, 2OT

Monahans 20, Brownwood 13

State Quarterfinals

Shallowater (11-2) vs. Monahans (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midland

Region II

   Regional

Argyle 35, Carthage 34, 2OT

Gilmer 46, Van Alstyne 14

State Quarterfinals

Argyle (12-1) vs. Gilmer (13-0), TBD

Region III

   Regional

West Orange-Stark 45, Bullard 13

Coldspring-Oakhurst 13, Lorena 7

State Quarterfinals

West Orange-Stark (10-3) vs. Coldspring-Oakhurst (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Humble’s Turner Stadium

Region IV

   Regional

Devine (12-0) vs. Wharton (6-6)

Wimberley 28, Sweeny 0

State Quarterfinals

Devine-Wharton winner vs. Wimberley (13-0), TBD

——

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

   Regional

Muleshoe 33, Merkel 27

Eastland 15, Wall 14

State Quarterfinals

Muleshoe (11-1) vs. Eastland (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Odessa’s Ratliff Stadium

Region II

   Regional

Melissa 45, New Boston 26

Daingerfield 55, Redwater 13

State Quarterfinals

Melissa (10-1) vs. Daingerfield (10-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Region III

   Regional

Big Sandy Harmony (9-2) vs. Crockett (10-1)

Tatum 45, East Chambers 7

State Quarterfinals

Big Sandy Harmony-Crockett winner vs. Tatum (11-2), TBD

Region IV

   Regional

Lago Vista (10-1) vs. Blanco (7-5)

Hempstead 34, Hallettsville 0

State Quarterfinals

Lago Vista-Blanco winner vs. Hempstead (12-0), TBD

——

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

   Regional

Holliday 33, Abernathy 14

Cisco 27, Idalou 14

State Quarterfinals

Holliday (10-2) vs. Cisco (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Springtown

Region II

Regional

Gunter 20, Lone Oak 19

Corsicana Mildred 21, Hughes Springs 13

State Quarterfinals

Gunter (10-2) vs. Corsicana Mildred (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Garland’s Johnson Stadium

   Region III

   Regional

Arp 41, Corrigan-Camden 21

Lexington 23, Franklin 13

State Quarterfinals

Arp (10-2) vs. Lexington (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Region IV

   Regional

Sonora 28, East Bernard 27

Refugio 41, Poth 7

State Quarterfinals

Sonora (12-0) vs. Refugio (12-0), TBD

——

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

  Region I

   Regional

Seymour 24, Sundown 20

Stamford 28, Albany 21

State Quarterfinals

Seymour (10-3) vs. Stamford (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Breckenridge

   Region II

   Regional

Muenster 57, Lindsay 23

Mart 33, Clarksville 28

State Quarterfinals

Muenster (12-0) vs. Mart (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aledo

Region III

   Regional

Lovelady 49, Price Carlisle 22

Garrison 37, Big Sandy 6

State Quarterfinals

Lovelady (11-1) vs. Garrison (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

  Region IV

   Regional

Mason 7, Ganado 0

Shiner (7-5) vs. Winters (9-3)

State Quarterfinals

Mason (12-0) vs. Shiner-Winters winner, TBD

——

   CLASS 1A DIVISION II

  Region I

   Regional

Springlake-Earth 28, Bovina 14

Wellington 44, Morton 7

State Quarterfinals

Springlake-Earth (7-5) vs. Wellington (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday, Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

   Region II

   Regional

Munday 63, Crosbyton 14

Windthorst 42, Bronte 10

State Quarterfinals

Munday (11-2) vs. Windthorst (10-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls’ Memorial Stadium

Region III

   Regional

Mount Enterprise 27, Chilton 24

Tenaha 62, Hubbard 28

State Quarterfinals

Mount Enterprise (11-1) vs. Tenaha (11-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Region IV

   Regional

Burton 17, Granger 7

Falls City 47, Bruni 19

State Quarterfinals

Burton (11-2) vs. Falls City (10-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buda

——

   SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals

Turkey Valley 76, Meadow 48

Borden County 49, Ira 32

Throckmorton 78, Knox City 43

Abbott 118, Lometa 100

State Semifinals

Turkey Valley (12-1) vs. Borden County (12-1), TBD

Throckmorton (12-0) vs. Abbott (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Springtown

——

   SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals

Matador Motley County 73, Amherst 24

Sterling City 74, Grandfalls-Royalty 23

Newcastle 66, Bryson 18

Richland Springs 72, Calvert 22

State Semifinals

Matador Motley County (12-1) vs. Sterling City (11-2), TBD

Newcastle (12-1) vs. Richland Springs (13-0), TBD

   (Copyright 2011 by The Associated Press.  All Rights Reserved.)

View Comments