High School Sports

Texas AP 2012 Preseason HS Football Poll

View Comments

Sports Fan Insider

Keep up with your favorite teams and athletes with daily updates.
Sign Up

DALLAS (AP) – Here is The Associated Press 2012 preseason Texas high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2011 records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and last year’s final regular-season ranking, if any:

Class 5A

School                              2011      Total  Points      Prv
1. Southlake Carroll (8)     (16-0)        218      7
2. Lake Travis (9)            (16-0)        206      4A  1
3. Dallas Skyline (7)        (14-1)        199      5
4. Katy (1)                      (12-1)        170      1
5. Cibolo Steele             (15-1)        117      4
6. Euless Trinity            (12-1)        103      3
7. DeSoto                    (10-2)        71        8
8. Allen                       (11-1)        65        2
9. Longview                  (11-2)        63        6
10. Abilene                   (10-4)        47

Others receiving votes: 11, Arlington Martin 41. 12, Manvel 18. 13, Pearland 15. 14, SA Madison 11. 15, The Woodlands 10. 16, Spring DeKaney 9. 17, La Porte 5. 18, Austin Westlake 3. 19, Hewitt Midway 2. 20, Lufkin 1. 20, Smithson Valley 1.

Class 4A

School                       2011      Total  Points      Prv
1. Denton Guyer (13)        (8-4)        228
2. Cedar Park (3)           (11-3)        199      9
3. Tyler (6)                (11-4)        196
4. Pearland Dawson          (12-3)        146
5. Dallas Highland Park     (12-1)        130      4
6. Aledo (3)                (14-2)        108      8
7. Leander                  (8-4)        90
8. WF Rider                 (10-4)        89
9. Angleton                 (13-1)        74        7
10. CC Calallen              (13-2)        46

Others receiving votes: 11, Brenham 16. 12, Nederland 15. 13, Wichita Falls 11. 14, Kerrville Tivy 9. 15, Dallas Kimball 8. 16, Amarillo 3. 16, Wolfforth Frenship 3. 18, Sulphur Springs 2. 19, Sherman 1. 19, Corsicana 1.

Class 3A

School                          2011      Total  Points      Prv
1. Stephenville (15)           (11-3)        227
2. La Marque (5)               (11-3)        202
3. Carthage (2)                (9-4)        167
4. Coldspring-Oakhurst (1)     (14-1)        130      3
T5. Navasota (1)                (11-2)        125
T5. Wimberley (1)               (15-0)        125      2
7. Argyle                      (14-2)        89        8
8. Waco La Vega                (11-1)        74        10
T9. Alvarado                    (14-1)        42        6
T9. Celina                      (11-1)        42        5

Others receiving votes: 11, Henderson 36. 12, Tyler Chapel Hill 32. 12, Gilmer 32. 14, Monahans 14. 15, West Columbia 13. 16, Sealy 9. 17, Bellville 6. 18, Abilene Wylie 5. 19, Kennedale 2. 19, Kilgore 2. 21, Melissa 1.

Class 2A

School                   2011      Total  Points      Prv
1. Refugio (17)         (15-0)        217      1
2. Cameron Yoe (3)      (6-5)        176
3. Daingerfield (3)     (10-4)        166
4. Newton (1)           (9-3)        152
5. Lexington            (11-3)        125
6. Tatum                (12-3)        119
7. Cisco                (14-1)        106
8. Wall                 (11-1)        73        4
9. Hempstead (1)        (14-1)        51        3
10. Muleshoe             (12-2)        39

Others receiving votes: 11, Arp 38. 12, Corsicana Mildred 30. 13, East Bernard 23. 14, Crockett 17. 15, Littlefield 11. 15, Rogers 11. 17, Franklin 8. 18, Garrison 6. 19, Clarksville 2. 19, Commerce 2. 21, Elysian Fields 1. 21, Idalou 1. 21, New Boston 1.

Class 1A

School                2011      Total  Points      Prv
1. Mart (11)         (11-3)        220
2. Stamford (7)      (13-3)        211
3. Munday (4)        (13-3)        195
4. Tenaha (2)        (14-0)        142      2
5. Falls City        (10-3)        114
6. San Augustine     (8-3)        108
7. Mason (1)         (15-0)        101      3
8. Burton            (12-3)        52
9. Windthorst        (11-2)        46        7
10. Goldthwaite       (7-5)        44

Others receiving votes: 11, Wellington 37. 12, Shiner 23. 13, Hubbard 16. 14, Ganado 14. 15, Albany 10. 15, Lindsay 10. 17, Alto 7. 17, Italy 7. 19, Muenster 6. 20, Joaquin 4. 21, Sunray 3. 22, Mount Enterprise 2. 22, Panhandle 2. 24, Stratford 1.

Also Check Out:

View Comments